Fine Art | Auction: 28.05.2020 | Preview: 22.05.2020 - 25.05.2020

Lot was sold

Lot 1545

Estimate
4.000 - 6.000 €
Hammer
4.000,00 €

You want to sell an object of Gillis Neyts?"
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Gillis Neyts and receive future offers?
Newsletter & Inquiry Index
Auction results from: Gillis Neyts
NEYTS, GILLIS
1623 Ghent - 1687 Antwerp

Title: A Landscape with the Ruins of the César Castle at Vaulx-lez-Tournai.
Technique: Oil on wood.
Measurement: 53 x 85cm.
Notation: Signed and dated lower left: G. Nyts f. / 1666.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Literature:
- Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert. Gemälde und Zeichnungen im Umkreis grosser Meister aus der Sammlung F.C. Butôt, Exhibition catalogue Salzburg 1972, p. 96f with ill.;
- Hollandse en Vlaamse kunst uit de 17e eeuw: hoogtepunten van minder bekende meesters: schilderijen en tekeningen uit de verzameling F.C. Butôt, Exhibition catalogue Rotterdam 1973, p. 98f;
- W. Bernt: Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979, vol. II, ill. 913;
- L.J. Bol, G. Keyes und F.C. Butôt: Netherlandish paintings and drawings from the collection of F.C. Butôt by little-known and rare masters of the seventeenth century. London 1981, p. 72, cat. no. 19 with ill.;
- H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 3, Landschaften und Seestücke, Münster/Hamburg/London 2001, p. 202ff, no. 51 with ill.;
- P. Gustot: Gillis Neyts. Un Paysagiste Brabançon en vallée Mosane au XVIIe siècle, Namur 2008, p. 78f, cat. no. P29 with ill.

Exhibitions:
- "Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert". Exhibition Salzburg, Museumpavillon im Mirabellgarten, 12.07. - 12.09.1972 and Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 26.09.1972 - 14.01.1973;
- "Hollandse en Vlaamse Kunst uit de 17e eeuw". Exhibition Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 16.02. - 01.04.1973;
- "Netherlandish Paintings and Drawing from the Collection of F. C. Butôt". Munich, Sotheby's, June 1989, no. 19;
- "Panorama op de wereld: het landschap van Bosch tot Rubens". Exhibition 's-Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum, 17.03. - 10.06.2001, no. 100.

Provenance:
- possibly Auction Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 16.06.1931, Lot 114;
- Collection M. Try-Reiss;
- Auction Robinson & Fisher, London, 10.03.1938, Lot 79;
- Auction Christie's, London, 26.03.1965, Lot 80;
- Art dealer Silvano Lodi, Munich, 1965;
- Collection F.C. Butôt, Sankt Gilgen, Austria 1972;
- Auction Collection Butôt, Sotheby's, London, 16.11.1993, Lot 10, acquired there.

"Der überwiegend in grafischen Techniken arbeitende Gillis (Aegidius) Neyts schuf mit dem vorliegenden Werk eines seiner raren Landschaftsgemälde. Zum Bildmotiv wählte er die mittelalterliche Burgruine César bei Vaulx-lez-Tournai im Hennegau. Das Gebäude befindet sich heute noch in einem nahezu identischen Zustand wie im 17. Jahrhundert. Mit kurzen Pinselstrichen zeigt der Künstler den massiven, bereits von der Natur überwucherten Rundturm in seiner kompakten Gestalt. Die Formverdichtung auf der linken Seite kontrastiert er auf der rechten mit einem sich in die Ferne aufhellenden Blick in die Bildtiefe.
Auch Kai Klahres Rasenstück zeugt von subtiler kompositorischer Finesse. Als Reminiszenz an Albrecht Dürers berühmtes Aquarell zoomt der in Nürnberg lebende Künstler nah an sein Bildmotiv heran. Er offenbart damit in erstaunlicher Weise, dass, gleichgültig ob aus der Nähe betrachtet oder von Weitem entfernt besehen, die Natur ihre ganz eigenen ästhetischen Formprinzipien hat."
Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff

The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists.
Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot.
The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1544.
.
Print this lot
| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

Statutory Turnover Tax, VAT is declared

25.00 % buyer’s premium on the hammer price
16.00 % VAT on the total of hammer price and buyer’s premium

Similar works in the auction
Gillis Neyts   Flanders     17th C.   Old Masters   Landscape   Painting   Belgium

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 54,62 Euro plus 10,38 Euro VAT
EU: 75,63 Euro plus 14,37 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 121,85 Euro plus 23,15 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance