Lot closed

Lot 25 | Ewald Mataré | Bischof Altfrid und Äbtissin Elisabeth

Estimate
12.000 - 18.000 €
Minimum bid

11.000,00 €

You want to sell an object of Ewald Mataré?"
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Ewald Mataré and receive future offers?
Newsletter & Inquiry Index
Auction results from: Ewald Mataré
MATARÉ, EWALD
1887 Aachen - 1965 Büderich

Title: Bischof Altfrid und Äbtissin Elisabeth.
Subtitle: Mosaic medallion. Design for the portal of the Essen Minster Treasure House.
Date: 1955/56.
Technique: Bronze, froged.
Measurement: 60 x 47.5 x 3.5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower centre: Artist's signet.

The income will go to SOS Children's Villages Worldwide.

Provenance:
- Museum Kurhaus Kleve

Literature:
- Schilling, Sabine Maja: Ewald Mataré - Das plastische Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne, 1994 (2ed ed.) cf. cat. rais. no. 473
- Trier, Eduard: Ewald Mataré, Recklinghausen 1958, ill. p. 48
- Klapheck, Anna: Ewald Mataré - Türen und Tore, Krefeld 1961, p. 119, ill. p. 47, 49
- Büchner, Joachim: Ewald Mataré, in: Das Münster, 17. Jg., Munich 1964, issue 7/8, p. 276, ill. p. 278.

Contact:

Print this lot
| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

Droit de suite

VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but must not be indicated, not refundable

32% buyer’s premium on the hammer price

Inventory number: 73607-1

Similar works in the auction
Ewald Mataré   Germany     Cubism   Modern Art   Sculptures   1950s   Human   Relief   Brass   Saints

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.

More lots which could be of your interest