Fine Art | Auction: 16.05.2019 | Preview: 10.05.2019 - 13.05.2019

Lot was sold

Lot 952

Estimate
20.000 - 30.000 €
Hammer
45.000,00 €

You want to sell an object of Carl Spitzweg?"
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Carl Spitzweg and receive future offers?
Newsletter & Inquiry Index
Auction results from: Carl Spitzweg

Spitzweg, Carl
München 1808 - 1885

In the monastery garden. Oil on paper. laid down on card. 21.6 x 38.1cm. Inscribed lower left: S im Rhombus. Framed.

Literature:
- Wichmann, Sigfried: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke: Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 288, no. 571 (here oil on card);
- Ronnefahrt, Günther: Carl Spitzweg. BeschreibendesVerzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich 1960, no. 1140 (here oil on card).

| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but must not be indicated, not refundable

29.00 % buyer’s premium on the hammer price

Similar works in the auction
Carl Spitzweg   Deutschland   Münchner Schule   19.Jh.   Originale   Klosterszene   Gemälde   Landschaft

Deutschland: 37,00 Euro zzgl. 5,91 Euro MwSt
EU: 70,00 Euro zzgl. 11,18 Euro MwSt
Weltweit: 100,00 Euro zzgl. 15,97 Euro MwSt