Modern, Post War & Contemporary | Auction: 01.12.2021 | Preview: 26.11.2021 - 29.11.2021

Lot was sold

Lot 68 | Joseph Csaky | Fleurs, dites aussi nature morte cubiste

Estimate
2.500 - 3.500 €
Result
3.300 €

You want to sell an object of Joseph Csaky?
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Joseph Csaky and receive future offers?
Newsletter & Inquiry Index
Auction results from: Joseph Csaky
CSAKY, JOSEPH
1888 Szeged/Austria-Hungary - 1971 Paris

Titel: Fleurs, dites aussi nature morte cubiste.
Date: 1930.
Technique: Bronze, brown-gold patinated.
Measurement: 45,5 x 33 x 3cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower left: JC.

The bas relief is provided with a hanging option on the back.

Provenance:
- Private collection Hesse

Literature:
- Cf. Marcilhac, Félix: Joseph Csaky - Du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris 2007, cat. rais. no. 130-FM.178a-c.

Contact:

Print this lot
| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

Droit de suite

VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but must not be indicated, not refundable

32% buyer’s premium on the hammer price

Stock Id: 74009-2

Similar works in the auction
Joseph Csaky   Hungary   Cubism   Figurative Art   Modern Art   Sculptures   1930s   Flowers   Relief   Bronze   Abstract

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.