Modern, Post War & Contemporary | Auction: 29.05.2019 | Preview: 24.05.2019 - 27.05.2019

Lot was sold

Lot 45

Estimate
3.000 - 5.000 €
Result
3.300,00 €

You want to sell an object of Fritz Klimsch?"
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Fritz Klimsch and receive future offers?
Auction results from: Fritz Klimsch
Klimsch, Fritz
1870 Frankfurt a. M. - 1960 Saig

Siesta. 1955 (concieved). Bronze, brown patinated. 25 x 21.5 x 16.5cm. Monogrammed underneath the left hand: FK (ligated). As well as foundry mark on the posterior STRASSACKER KUNSTGUSS SÜSSEN.

"According to Hermann Braun the present work is a downscaled version of Beschaulichkeit" (cp. Hermann Braun, 1991, p.364).

Literature:
- Cp. Braun, Hermann: Fritz Klimsch. Eine Dokumentation, Van Ham Art Publications, Cologne 1991, no. 121
- Cp. Braun, Hermann: Fritz Klimsch, Werke, Hanover 1980, no. 17.

Print this lot
| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but must not be indicated, not refundable

29.00 % buyer’s premium on the hammer price

Similar works in the auction
Fritz Klimsch   Deutschland   Berliner Sezession   Moderne Kunst   Objekte   1950er   Akt   Skulptur   Bronze   Figur / Figuren

Deutschland: 20,00 Euro zzgl. 3,19 Euro MwSt
EU: 40,00 Euro zzgl. 6,39 Euro MwSt
Weltweit: 70,00 Euro zzgl. 11,18 Euro MwSt