Los 425

Zuschlag: 8.000,00 €
Nachverkauf bis
28.11.2019 - 10:11:48

Sie möchten zukünftig Angebote zu Julian Opie erhalten?
Opie, Julian
1958 London

I followed the Audi... 2004. Digitaldruck auf Nylon über mit Leinwand bezogenem Keilrahmen. 103 x 171cm Signiert.

Bei dieser Arbeit handelt es sich um ein Unikat. Das Werk ist auf der offiziellen Internetseite des Künstlers aufgeführt (www.julianopie.com). Hier mit der vollständigen Angabe des Titels: "I followed the Audi estate a short distance to the gallery which was a shop front with more space in an old stable building in an inner courtyard. We were joined by the gallery director whom I'd met earlier in the year in my London. I looked around the space with the two of them trying to imagine various works that I might hang in the different rooms. I took some photographs and then we all left. Marina, the gallery owner drove me to my hotel which was luxurious and elegant. Later that evening we all met in a stylish restaurant and, wary of talking too much after being silent for two days, I told them a bit about my trip. I heard about their lives and the gallery and we agreed to make an exhibition the following year. I slept well in a comfortable room. The over helpful young concierge used the inter net to book the hotel that the gallerist had recommended and explained how best to leave Oslo."

Provenienz:
- Rebecca M. Camhi Gallery, Athen
- Unternehmenssammlung Deutschland.

25,00 % Aufgeld auf den Zuschlagspreis
19,00 % MwSt. auf die Summe von Zuschlag und Aufgeld

Auktionsergebnisse zu: Julian Opie