Parkett - The Complete Editions

Los 35 | Glenn Brown | Disorder (für Parkett 75)

Taxe
500 - 1.000 €
1.122 €

Sie wollen ein Objekt von Glenn Brown verkaufen?

Möchten Sie Glenn Brown kaufen und zukünftig Angebote erhalten?
Auktionsergebnisse zu: Glenn Brown
BROWN, GLENN
1966 Hexam

Titel: Disorder (für Parkett 75).
Datierung: 2005.
Technik: Farboffset auf Velin. Unter Plexiglas.
Darstellungsmaß: 72 x 53cm.
Blattmaß: 83 x 63cm.
Bezeichnung: Signiert, datiert und nummeriert (verso).
Herausgeber: Parkett-Verlag, Zürich (Hrsg.).
Exemplar: 1/55.

Das Kunstwerk befindet sich in sehr gutem Zustand.

Mit Parkett-Magazin.

"A fresh and filthy flower, a flourish stilled; a streched torso, a face built from air. Details - a sickly eye, a boneless hand, a bloated toe - repel and attract with the confusion of a vicious joke turned tender. Every one of Brown's elegant arrangements of paint is an idea leavened with humor; greatness is simultaneously punctured and paid homage to. Such a mix of hyper-reality (the kind of reality that can only exist on canvas) and illusion can be disorienting; it is difficult to grasp that such complication is simply pigment paintstakingly applied to a canvas with small brushes."
Jennifer Higgie, Parkett Nr. 75, 2005.

Artikel zu Werk und Künstler aus Parkett Edition Nr. 75.

32% Aufgeld auf den Zuschlagspreis

Deutschland: 92,00 Euro inkl. 14,69 Euro MwSt
Weltweit: 190,00 Euro inkl. 30,34 Euro MwSt

Glenn Brown   England   Fotografie   Zeitgenössische Kunst   Grafik   2000er   Porträt   Druckgrafik   Digitaler Druck   Frau

Inventar Nummer: 77046-87