Lot was sold

Lot 58 | Karl Hofer | Groteske

Estimate
15.000 - 20.000 €
Result
17.160 €

You want to sell an object of Karl Hofer?"
Objects
Experts

Do you wish to purchase Karl Hofer and receive future offers?
Newsletter & Inquiry Index
Auction results from: Karl Hofer
HOFER, KARL
1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin

Title: Groteske.
Date: 1948.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 60 x 50cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: CH (ligiert) 48. Additionally on the frame inscribed: K.Hofer Groteske.
Frame/Pedestal: Artist's frame.

Provenance:
- Artist's estate

Exhibitions:
- Kunstmuseum Goslar, 1953
- Ernst Osthaus-Museum, Hagen 1954/55
- Baukunst-Galerie, Cologne 1984 (label)
- Galerie Raab, Berlin 1998

Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Volume 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 2154, ill.

Contact:
+49 221 92 58 62 304

Print this lot
| Recommend lot

Conditions of Sale

Droit de suite

VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but must not be indicated, not refundable

32% buyer’s premium on the hammer price

Lot: 37349-49

Similar works in the auction
Karl Hofer   Germany     New Objectivity   Modern Art   1940s   Portrait   Painting   Oil   Face

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT
EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

More lots which could be of your interest